Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Scan shows no fetus. Cramping and spotting after taking Misoprostol. What to do next?

hi my name is rosa, i was two weeks late for my period last week but when i tested it came out positive but after a scan it was confirm there is no sign of a fetus in my womb... but i went for another test which still came out positive and i am having all pregnancy symptoms . i waited till yesterday when i took three tablets of misoprostol to induce abortion and felvin as the pain relief but after feeling some cramping in my stomach and a little trace of blood in my panties, it has been well over 12 hours yet there is no sign of reasonable bleeding to suggest abortion but i am feeling nauseous and feel like vomiting .... what next should i do? should i still proceed to take another dose? or what next should i do because i am really confused and scared.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Get your blood beta HCG test & repeat ultrasound scan to rule out ectopic pregnancy done.
If pregnancy is intrauterine & beta HCG level is decreasing means nothing to worry.
However if beta HCG level is increasing consult your gynaecologist for further evaluation.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor