Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Had taken Pregnyl. Should I repeat the test after few days?

Hi Doctor, I have tested positive three times for pregnancy in the last few days. However I am officially not due to take the test until friday which will be peak + 17. I just discovered that Pregnyl which I have taken for the first time can produce a false positive. How can I wait four more days until P +17 and what will I do if its negative, Ellen
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Three positive pregnancy tests cannot be false unless you are on hCG medication. You can get a blood test for pregnancy, if you want to be pretty sure, as this is fool proof most of the times. Wait for your period and if you do not get it, if you have regular 28-30 day cycles, see a gynecologist for further management. You may get a trans-vaginal sonogram after 5 weeks of last menstrual period when a pregnancy can be very well diagnosed. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor