Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Positive for type 1, equivocal for herpes 2IIg Ab I, partner diagnosed with herpes simplex 2 via culture. What perils can I expect?

My husband was diagnosed with Herpes Simplex 2 via culture, which prompted me to do a complete std screen. The only results I don t understand are the Herpes results. I tested positive for Type 1, which I knew I would because I have cold sores occasionally. For Herpes 2 llg Ab I tested equivocal and Herpes igm scrn was negative. I have only been with my husband (14 years) and he only had one other partner in the past before he was with me. Is it possible that he had this and is just now having an outbreak? I know symptoms are usually within a week or two of exposure. What does this mean for me?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
welcome to HCM

there is treatment please follw it as advice buy your doctor. you should avoid sex and becoming mother during the infection of herpes. it is cureable. no nend to panic take medicine. thanking u.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor