Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Positive for oxycontin, never taken oxycontin, taken ambien, effexor CR, nyquil

Hi! I recently tested positive for oxycontin on a drug screening . I have never taken this drug and know that there was a mistake. I have been trying to think back the past couple of weeks of prescription medications I have taken. The only prescriptions I have taken are Ambien and Effexor CR. The only over the counter medicine was Nyquil a couple of nights before the screening. Could any of these have contributed to a false reading? Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

i do not think so ,oxycontin is an opoid medicine , so for a person to be tested positive for the oxycontin either that drug or some other medicine with in the same group would have been taken.

None of your medicine belong to this class, so they should not be the cause.

May be it is the lab.error.

Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor