Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Positive for JVC virus. Been on Tysabri infusions. Worry?

I have been on Tysabri infusions for over a year. I am doing great; working and have not relapses. I am supposed to try BG-12 once available . I see it is available. I have an appointment in NYC with my neurologist for April 18. Should I not get the Tysabri infusion? I am positive for JCV virus. I worry about this, Thanks, Christine
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
The most and the worst part of Tysabri infusion is JC virus infection leading to PML (progressive multifocal leukoenchalopathy). Because of the immunosuppressive states caused by usage of tysabri leads to this condition. So I suggest you to have a consultation with your neuro physician and discuss about your positivity towards JC virus infection and further risk of PML.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor