Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Positive blood test for pregnancy, had slight bleeding, normal ultrasound result, advised to continue naturogest. Pregnant or not?

my lmp is 11/8/2012 and 2 days after my missed period i got positive blood test and hcg was 12.8. Now after 10 days i got slight spotting so i did ultrasound but it doesnt show anything. so i again did blood test and hcg was 23.8 on 22/9/2012. doctor told me to continue naturogest 200mg. today also i found little spotting in the morning. now what should i understand. i am pregnant or not?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Your last LMP is 11.8.12 and your blood test for HCG is positive.
So there is chance of pregnancy and it is to be confirmed again by USG lower abdomen (around 6-8 wks gestation period). As early USG scan may not reveal fetal parts or gestational sac.
Mild spotting may be due to early implantation bleeding or Threatened abortion. So continue med Naturogest 200 as prescribed by your doctor. You may take FOLIC ACID tab with it.
Also avoid heavy work, long journey,walking on uneven surface and go for total bed rest.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor