Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Positive TB test, TB IgG, TB IgM positive. Cause of worry?

Hi… Doctor, weight-42.850kg, I have resently been tested for TB test and turn positive for TB. My TB Igg test came out positive (241 serounits) and TB Igm as positive (1.69 Normalized value). What does my TB Igg and TB Igm tests say? Are they a matter of concern here? What can be the treatment that doctor may suggest?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  674
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
hi ..
you mentined TB test positive; but be sure it should be positive only by molecular (PCR) methods and molecular methods are investigation of choice.
regarding antibody estimation is not that significance as that of PCR because of cross reacting antibody and false positive reaction
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
These are the serological tests for TB. They are generally not used in isolation to diagnose TB. They may be positive even in an old treated case of TB or if a person has been vaccinated with BCG or in case of infection with a group of organisms called MOTT. Do you have any symptoms like fever, cough, weight loss, malaise etc. Best course for you is to consult a pulmonoloigist who can examine you in detail and then order relevant tests to arrive at a diagnosis.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor