Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Positive Rubella Igg test, advised torch test. Is pregnancy possible in future?

Hi, I had a miscarriage on 31st Jan 2013(5 weeks and had a D&C n 6th Feb 2013). The Rubella Igg test shows Positive(75)IU/mL.bands My blood group is A-ve and husband's blood group is A+ve. I have a kid of 4yrs old. I have taken Anti D after my first delivery. The doctr who did the D&C did not give Anti D . Consulted another doctor and she suggested for a TORCH test. Is there a chance for pregnancy in future. Is Rubella Igg (75) to serious ? Can we try for pregnancy now?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
TORCH test is not recommended now a days until and unless it is absolutely necessary. When you have miscarriages 2-3 times and other bad obstetric history then only we do TORCH test.
The IgG titer for Rubella is much not significant . The IgM value is more significant.
And yes you can be pregnant whenever you want.
Try taking simple folic acid tabs before you start trying pregnancy.
All the best.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Active infection during pregnancy is harmful to baby. you can get treated for your infection, then you can try to conceive. once your body produces immunoglobulins against infection, those immunoglobulins will protect your baby too. Get done your TORCH test.
As your blood group is A negative, you should have taken Anti D after miscarriage

Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor