Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Positive PPD test. Have gluten and lactose intolerance. Is it normal to be sent to pulmonologist?

Hi! I had a ppd test which it was positive. My family doctor send me for a X-Ray and to see a pulmonologist . I don t have symptoms. By the way I received the BCG when I was baby in my homecountry.I think I had a positive reaction around 7 years ago too when I was presenting some legal pappers and I went for X-Ray and it was negative.Is it normal your doctor send you to see a pulmonologist? The only health problem I have it is I m gluten intolerante and lactose intolerante.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The effect of childhood administration of BCG diminishes over time and variable immunity rate, a positive ppd result is now interpreted as a true positive reaction.IF the follow xray shows no evidence of any problems then you would be said to have latent infection.
This would not mean that you have active TB or that you can spread it to anyone. It does mean that there is an increased risk of developing it in the future.
Preventative drugs may be suggested to reduce the changes of this occurring.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor