Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Positive HCG test, short gestation period. Taking sifasi, dubagest. Side effects?

Dear doctor, Iam XXXXXX (29 yrs). I had my last periods on 26th September, 2012. I checked for HCG and it was positive. It is just 33 days of gestation. Doctor injected me Sifasi 5000 units and prescribed me Dubagest (200 mg) and Folinz. Iam little bit afraid to take medicines too early. Do they have any side effects? shall I continue medicine?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. First, let me offer congratulations on your pregnancy!
The routine use of folate (Folinz) during pregnancy has been shown to reduce the risk for neural tube defects in babies. (Neural tube defects occur when a fetus' nervous system doesn't develop properly.) Ideally, folate should be started before women conceive, as the fetal nervous system is already developing before many women even realize they're pregnant.
Now, the use of hormones during pregnancy -- specifically beta-HCG (Sifasi) -- is very controversial. About 20 years ago, some studies suggested that beta-HCG injections reduced the rate of miscarriage during early pregnancy. Thus, it isn't unheard of for physicians to prescribe Sifasi and Dubagest to help maintain pregnancy -- especially in women who have a history of spontaneous abortion (miscarriage). However, more recent studies demonstrate that using beta-HCG during pregnancy increases the risk for birth defects. In fact, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has classified beta-HCG as a Category X drug, meaning it should not be used during pregnancy.
Talk to your doctor about your concerns. He/she may have reasons for prescribing certain medications that he hasn't yet discussed with you.
I hope things go well for you!
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor