Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Positive CRP test result. Swollen lymph nodes in the neck. Taking prednisone and augmentin. Advice?

I recently received a positive crp test. My CBC was normal but t glucose was 120. I have had some swollen Lymph nodes in my neck. Nothing too high but I can feel them not one specifically but multiple. The ENT out me on prednisone for 6 days which I finished and augmentin. I finished the prednisone Tuesday and had the blood work on Wednesday. I ve been on augmentin or a week now.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello !

It seems that you have a infection in your neck , rightly treated by your doctor using augmentin. But if your symptoms still persist or if your CRP is still high it would suggest a residual infection. We would need specific tests then to identfiy the source of infection or to detect the organism through a culture test.
You should get a re-evaluation done from your doctor.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor