Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Positive ANA and RA test, history of ear infection, strep infections and UTIs. Reason of the positive test?

What could be the cause of positive ANA and RA tests, but only synovitis unilaterally and in large joints? Fingers and smaller joints have never been affected. I have had a long history of ear infections, strep infections and UTIs, and with at least 2 instances I had UTI s that were not diagnosed until the flare up of a joint.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The positive test can be a false positive due to Strep infections that you are having. A repeat test after 6 weeks will help in confirmation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 16 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor