Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Popping sensation in chest, chest pain, breathlessness. Chest x-ray showed lung infection. Solution?

Hi, I m a 28 year old mail. I m obese and have not been eating healthy 4 a while now. I smoke about5-6 cigarettes a day. 2 days back while eating fried chicken for dinnerI suddenly felt a pop sensation in my lower chest and radiating pain along my left arm. I immediately went to the hospital. On the way I started sweating slightly and had difficulty breathing . Once I reached the hospital I started feeling a little better, the doctor did an ecg (came back normal) a blood report (came back all. Normal) ecg again (again normal) and a 2nd blood test (which was also normal). During this time I started feeling extremely sleepy. The doctor said its just acidity and gave me omeprazole 20 mg. I managed to sleep 4 6hours after this without any trouble. Next day after dinner ( this time I had a more healthy diet mostly salads or subway s/w) I again started having chest pain and pain in my shoulder blade(back) and started sweating profusely. I immediately went to another hospital and here also they did an ecg and blood test and everything came back normal. By this time I was feeling better so I went back to my room. But when lying down I felt. Shortness of breathe and chest pain. So I went back to the hospital and got admitted. I started feeling very sleepy after this and slept for about 6-7 hrs. A specialist checked on me and did a chest xray . I also had constipation problem by then. The chest xray showed dat I had infection in the lungs and the doctor asked me to follow up on that later. I was given movicol satchets, disflatyl tab, and duspatalin retard capsule 200 mg. I was also told. I could continue with the omeprazole along with these. On day 3 I again had light food. I went to sleep around 9:30 in the evening and noticed a slight difficulty in breathing with a small chest pain. Eventually I fell asleep. I woke up around 2:30 am feeling very thirsty. After this when I tried to sleep I kept having chest pain and shortness of breathe. But on changing posture it becomes fine 4 a while and again d discomfort starts until I change my posture. This went on till 6:30 am. After this I got up and walked around and started feeling better. Also I ve stopped smoking and coffee completely since last 3 day. Is there. Anything more I should do? D doctors are not able to give a satisfactory answer to what the problem is. Could a solution be suggested.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Its very simple. All you have is severe inflammation & spasms in your lower eating pipe. You just punish yourself everytime by sleeping after meals. Continue your omeperazole and follow certain things. Eat half stomach rather than full. Avoid lying down for 2 hours post meals. avoid spicy, fried and oily stuff. Consume liquid diet for next 10-15 days.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor