Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Popped blackheads on nose, redness with blood. Is it bad?

I popped two blackheads on my nose the other day, and then I woke up and find them bruised up red and formed bumps on my nose, my mom told me to take a hot shower and try to pop it again because there s probably something remaining inside, so I popped them again after the shower, a little bit of blood came out, and some white stuff came out as well. Now it still rises up on my nose like a pimple , they hurt a little when I press on them, should I just leave these blackhead pimples or try to pop them again?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  633
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Popping pimples or blackheads can sometimes cause them to get infected and cause more problems. Especially, if they are in the middle part of the face (called the "dangerous area" of the phase), this can cause serious complications.

Now, since you have already popped them twice and it has caused bruising and swelling, I would suggest that you leave it alone and refrain from pinching or popping them anymore. You can just wash your face with soap and cold water frequently, to unclog the pores and prevent further recurrence or infection. In the furture, you can use a facial scrub daily or use an astringent solution to prevent blackheads or pimples.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor