Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Popped a boil on the head with unwashed hand. What is the possibility of getting HIV?

What is the possibility of getting hiv in this situation. ..I went to a public gym touched equipment door handles ect.went home 20 min drive and noticed a boil/spot on my head.i popped it without thinking and lots of liquid n blood came out.whats the risk I had dried hiv blood on my fingers and transferred it though popping of the boil.i am losing sleep. cant life has stopped with worry.please contact soooooon.sean
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you are being paranoid, hiv does not spread by touch, if we assume hiv blood was there on anything you touched it can survive only 10 -15 min outside the human body and by the time you went back home that time has easily passed,you should stop worrying about the hiv and take care of the boil.
but i am thinking you may not stop worrying even after this. so the best way is to get yourself tested for hiv , just go doctor and explain what happened. he will tell you you are overreacting , but ask for hiv elisa testing. it will 100 percent clear your doubt.
thank you
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The chances are practically nil
For further confirmation and reassurance, you can get yourself tested after the incubation period (~2 months) / and on a few subsequent occasions.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor