Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Polyp removed from the uterus in the past, D&C done. Report showing disordered proliferative phase. Need to go for hysterectomy?

i am 56 yrs old. i am in post menopause phase. 5 yrs back had a polyp removed from uterus. i had one other polyp removed last week. my endometrium thickness was 16.3mm and had a D&C done and tests done on it. report says the picture shows disordered proliferative phase. polyp and cervix are normal. need i go for hysterectomy?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Proliferative picture of the endometrium without hyperplasia or malignancy is seen when there are endometrial polyps or uterine prolapse in postmenopausal women and is evidence of estrogen activity. As such, there is no need to go for a hysterectomy, but a regular follow up is essential to see that the endometrium remains in the normal stage; in the event of any hyperplasia or dysplasia developing in the endometrium, further treatment in the form of hysterectomy and follow ups may be necessary. Please consult your health care provider for further suggestions. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
in postmenopausal women Endometrial thickness of 16 mm is more.the report D &C of presence of complex endometrial hyperplasia or presence of atypical cell then u should go for hysterectomy,otherwise not
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor