Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Polycythemia vera, taking wysolone and azoram, repeating mouth ulcer

Hi, I am a PV patient and on wysolone and azoram from past 7 months. started wysolone from 80 Mg in sept 2011 ans today i am on 10 mg dose..azoran is 100 mg from day 1 till date. my query is now that i almost thought i am over this concern , i got a mouth ulcer again , just like i had in initial days ( i was tested positive for desmoglien 3 and had only mouth ulcers ) the ulcer has come one in my left cheek and one on my gums ...why has it happened , what does this mean? will i be put back again on high dose of wysolone....? i am a female age 35.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The recurrent mouth ulcers that you are having are likely to be due to prolonged steroid therapy that you are taking for PV. Decreasing the steroid doses will help.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor