Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Polycystic ovaries, have delayed period, pregnancy test negative. Recently changed to night shifts, taking pizotifen. Cause?

Hi im 50 days still waiting for a period im usually 31-47 days..i have polystic ovaries..had to stp taking the pill recently as i got migraines im on pizotifen ..using cobdems had sex once since last period was safe..dobe two pregnanxy tests negative..only other things is for the last few months ive been doing night shifys with a few day shifts im not sleeping very good?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. The reason for your delayed periods is polycystic ovaries and stress due to lack of good sleep. I suggest you to have good rest and wait for the periods. Dont worry much but if you still dont get your periods then you need to consult your treating doctor for this. Hope this answers your query. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor