Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Polycystic Ovary Syndrome. Take Duphaston. Had unprotected sex. Recommendations on taking Duphaston, Nordette

I'm a 17 year old girl with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome.
I got my period last year, I used to take Duphaston to regulate it.
I had sex yesterday for the first time and it was unprotected. I've been told I have low chances of being pregnant but I'm very worried. This seems dangerous and risky but would it be bad if I started taking Duphaston again? Take one pill a day like how I was prescribed so I can get my period? Or will that just increase my chances of being pregnant?

And would it be alright to take the day-after-pill Nordette?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your question here, I will try to answer it to the best of my abilities.

Duphaston is given to women with fertility issues, it is a synthetic hormone designed to replace the one your body isnt producing properly.
Yes, if you start taking it you will get your period regularly and that increases your chances of getting pregnant. But that is better than having irregular periods and having intercourse when you didnt know it could get you pregnant.
So keep using it and ask your boyfriend to use a condom.

Yes, you can use nordette as a contraceptive pill, but I recommend you talk it over with your doctor once.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor