Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Poly cystic ovaries, unable to conceive, taking ovafar, periods missed, pregnancy test negative

Hi ,am married for past six years with 5 year year old kid. i have polycystic ovaries. am not able to conceive now. doctor prescribed me ovafar tablets to be taken on 5th day of starting my periods. i have missed my priod now. its late by nearly a month now. i checked with home pregnency test kit 2 times. but its negative. can it be possible that the test is false negative and i may be pregnant now. please help....
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of having a false negative test twice that too when your periods are overdue by one month are remote. It is more likely to be due to your problem of polycystic ovaries. You must consult your gynecologist for hormonal treatment to regularize your periods.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor