Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Poly-cystic ovaries, had abortion. Taken clomid. Should I continue the medication?

Hello. My name is Isadez.. I took clomid lastmonth and no developing follicles when i got my ultrasound result. My doctor said, i have polycystic ovaries and it made me so sad coz i think that is because of the abortion i made 7 years ago. Im so scared not to get pregnant ever... Id like to use althea pills because that is prescribed by my ob to regulate my cycle.. It is my 2nd day of menstruation today. But the problem is.. I havent prepared exact budget for it.. Is it ok to use Charlize and switch to althea the next month? I want to have a 2nd opinion also.. How many months do i have to take pills and when to take clomid again? I hope you could give me an advise dr. Thankyou.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You have to take tab to regulate your cycle for three months.
you can take clomid after that. even with clomid ,failure to develope follicles indicates hormone inj will help to produce ovulation.
consult an infertility specialist.
Answered: Sun, 20 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor