Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Polio patient since childhood, weak muscles. Is it possible to cure through surgery?

Polio attack during childhood, one leg smaller than the other. i am 48 is attacked by polio during my childhood. my right leg is smaller than the left one and thi muscle is weak unable to perform properly than earlier i am losing self confidence due to this. So is it possible to cure through surgery. If so let me know the best hospital and place..And also
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear jimmy,you got polio in your child hood and now having week muscles and one limb shorter than other, by surgical means,sorry ,there is now surgical way to improve your weakness and increase your shortened limb,as the damaged done tour nerve by polio virus is permanent and it had caused a perm net damage to your muscles ,which resultant in shorten in your limb.
you can improve your muscle strength with physiotherapy ( exercise)you should not loose your confidence ,and you should know that great people in this world were handicapped ,take the example of Miss Hellan Killer , has discovered learning system for blind was herself blind.leo pastuer discover of many important thing was handicaped
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Jimmy,
Leg lengthening procedures are possible and are done in selected centres. you can expect to gain 5-12 cm through this. However, it a painful procedure and one which is associated with several complications. Dr Amar Sarin at B L Kapur Memorial Hospital Action Cancer Institute, Nova Surgical Center in Delhi is good. Dr Subhash Shalya at Bone Joints Care Foundation of India, A-74, Sarita Vihar, New delhi, 110076 is also very experienced.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor