Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Polio in right leg, non surgical treatment not useful. Had hairline fracture. Surgery helpful?

Hello doctor good morning
I am having polio in my right leg with a contracture and I use my right hand as a support on my right leg while walking. I have done lots of treatment in the past that are nonsurgical but they are of no use. Recently I got a fracture in my right leg due to falling. It was a hairline fracture. Is surgery is a good option for me? I am very much against surgery as I am worried my condition might get worse. I am nicely walking now so feel after surgery I wont be able to walk that much. If surgery is a good option then please can you explain what is the surgery all about and what are the advantages and disadvantages of surgery and how is the guarantee of surgery? Regards
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, as it is it is a risky job, as the bones of polio patient are already brittle, and with out proper support, for this the orthopedic surgeon has to decide after examination, whether he is fit for surgery or not.
Any how as you have a fracture, you can consult your doctor, about the possibilities and pros and cons and then have to decide .
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor