Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Polio Attack

Hi Sir, My sister was attacked by polio when she was 3 yrs old . Now she is 29 yrs old. Her two legs and backbone was not function. We havd taken the treatment and did 4 surgery on her leg. After surgery she is walking with handicapped shoes with help of my mother. And with some days she leaving shows due to heavy pain. Please advise me can we take now any treatment and she can be walk possible. Pls advsie me.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The possibility of walking in your sister can only be told after a complete examination by an orthopedic surgeon. Without the examination and proper X-rays, it is difficult to assess the damage done by polio and thus to suggest a treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for nice query.     
Even with rapid advancement in medical sciences complete cure for post polio residual problem is not there .medical science can improve quality of life & longevity ,but cure is beyond expectation ,So don`t loose hope go for treatment to improve quality of life & longevity .
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor