Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Poked eye with mascara brush. No swelling or redness. Watering and pain. Swollen eyelid. Should I be worried?

Hi well I poked my eye this morning with my mascara brush accidentally. I went to school but my eye kept hurting it was not swollen or red it just watered once in a while and it hurt. At the end of the day I took a 2 hour nap and the pain is still there but my eyelid is swollen. Should I be worried? What does this mean? Did I just my eye really bad?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  652
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

You probably need not worry since you do not have any reddening or watering in the eye. You can use Tablet Calpol 500mg to relieve you of the pain. The swelling of the eyelids probably indicates a blunt trauma to the lid. Do you have any problem with your vision? Do you feel as if some dust is there in your eyes? If both the answers are "No", then you just have to wait for 2-3 days to see if the pain goes off. If it does not, then please make an appointment with an ophthalmologist for a detailed evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to HCM.

The eye injury with the brush would have also spilled the make up material inside leading to chemical inflammation.Please wash the eye repeatedly with cold water and wear a protective dark glasses.For the eyelid swelling pls take Analgesics/antinflammatory available over the counter.

In addition an Antibiotic Eye drops prescribed by a local qualified doctor will prevent any Eye infection.

Pls do not try Hot Fomentation as it will aggravate the condition.

Within a day or two the condition will resolve.

Wish you a speedy recovery.,

Best regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor