Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Poison ivy rashes, red oval shape, no blisters, itchy. Taking prednisone. Can it be an infection or lymes disease?

I began breaking out wish poison ivy rashes last week. One of the rashes on my right shin is a large, red oval shape with no blisters or bumps and doesn t really itch as bad as the other rashes. There was what I thought a blister on it four days ago, which I did pick at and pulled a little brown speck off my skin. I was worried that this rash could be an infection or lymes disease but the doctor I saw today said it didn t look like either of those and upped my prednisone dosage. Is it ok to wait a few days to see if the rash decreases or should I get a second opinion?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i think it is only irritant can be due to dry can be cured by atarax25 mg at night,antibiotic twice daily,and application of moisteriser along with dipsalic ointment on the lesions.if no response start oral steriods twice daily tapered to once daily dose.anyway rule out poison ivy rashes
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor