Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Poison ivy, itchy, red rash, brown spots on palm. Bacteria or fungal infection?

My two sons were in the woods two days ago and got what we think is poison ivy. They have a red rash and are itching - they re actually scheduled to see the doctor this afternoon. However, my 12 year old woke up this morning with several brown spots on the palm of his hand . One of the spots is an inch long and half inch wide. He does not have a fever , but i m concerned it s some sort of bacteria/ fungus .
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi brown spots on the palms is not related to bacterial or fungal infection.any of these bacterial and fungal infections does not appear all of a sudden.i think it is allergic rash by poison ivy itself.use of atarax 25 mg at night .use of antibiotic twicevdaily .use of prednisolone tablets and application of moisteriser along with monosone ointment over the lesions can cure it
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor