Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Poison ivy infection. Using prednisone, cephalaxin, skin rash, dark spots. Treatment?

Two weeks into a nasty bout of poison ivy, my doc prescribed daily 60mg of prednisone , twice daily 500mg of cephalaxin and twice daily application of fluocinonide . The meds seem to be working, but the poison ivy rashes are being replaced by large dark purple spots. Is this normal? Do I need to go back in? If it s normal, how long can I expect to have these nasty spots? Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing here.

Change in color of poison ivy rash is normal.This is known as post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.Complete the course of antiboitics.Rash will turn brown and then black.They will cure by a month or so.You can apply a topical steoid like hydrocortisone over affected area .

Hope this will help you.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor