Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pod, no periods after delivery, on femilon, breast feeding. Should i need to stop taking medicine?

i have pcod and i have got no periods after my childbirth. so my gynec has prescribed me Femilon six months course. I am breastfeeding my 1-1/2-year-old baby, not frequently, only thrice or when needed. My gynec refused to take it while breastfeeding, but my child's pediatrician said it is ok to take. Can i take the medicine femilon or should i stop breastfeeding first and then take that. please help me out.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
as your child is 1 1/2 year old you can start weaning and stop breast feeding.
then you can take medication as prescribed.
generally exclusive breast feeding is adviced upto 6 months, after that you start weaning child.
regards
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor