Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pneumonia in the right upper lobe, given Rocephin shot and Augmentin course. IS it so serious ?

My daughter(almost 4) has pneumonia , our pediatrician is concerned because it is in the right upper lobe. She was hospitalized 2 years ago with pneumonia in right upper lobe. This is her 3rd or 4th time with pneumonia not sure location the other times. She was given Rocephin shot and 10 days of Augmentin and possibly another shot tomorrow. Our dr is going to check her immunoglobins, give her pneumovax and have the pulmologist check her out. My question is why is this so concerning/does this sound alarming to you and are there any questions I should be asking?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

As you have siad that your daughter 4 year old , had recurrent pneumonias ( any site upper/mid or lower zone) this is not the worrying part , recurrent pneumonias with bacterias like s.pneumoniae indicates either your daughter is immunocompromised ( genetically ) and will get infections through out the life. So immunoglobulin test will be required .Or she has anatomical problem in lung or has a bronchocoele that will require bronchoscopy by pulmonolgist to see the structure of lung

In my view you should not worry , and get her the pneumovax shot , and i think she will be fine and wont get pneumonias so easily

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor