Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pneumonia, CXR and Sputum test shows pleural thickening, no improvement since last year, CAT Scan, worried about diqagnosis?

Hi, I recently had pneumonia , my gp. sent me for a CXR and a sputum specimen. The pneumonia was treated with antiobiotics. My GP called me back as the CXR showed pleural thickening, he compared the recent CXR with one last year which also showed the pleural thickening, there has been no change over the past year. I am being sent for a CAT scan but am worried about diagnosis etc. Lesley, Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for asking at HCM
Pleural thickening could be because of new or old infections.
Now if you have symptoms like cough, fever etc , you need to rule out a active infections.
so you will have to get done a cat scan .
Cat scan is better than x ray and gives. A detailed condition of lungs.
after that treatment can be planned.
In doubt do reply.
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor