Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Please provide solution for gums & teeth problem

Dear Sir/Madam, before 10 years mere frount teeth me chot lag gai thi jiske karan mujhe apne teeth nikalbana pada.or age ke do daton ke sahare caping karbai is caping ko lugbhag 6 month ho gaye hein. ab jin dato ke sahare maine capnig karbai ab unme dard or pani lagta hai. Please provide solution for this Thanks Regards geeta rani
Asked On : Fri, 2 Jul 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  607
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dentist, Implantology 's  Response
hello Geeta! you surely have some problem in the teeth which have been used to support the bridge. possible reasons for your problem could be:
- improper make of the bridge with inadequate coverage of the tooth
- a decay in the teeth
- sensitivity
you must visit the dentist and get your self checked at the earliest or else you may end up loosing those teeth used to support your bridge and the condition can be worse...take care
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi Geeta Rani, I think the problem that you are encountering is due to excessive reduction of the supporting teeth or abutments as we call them. The sensitivity may also be due to improper sealing of the bridge. Otherwise there is no reason that sensitivity should occur after a bridge fixation. If pulp canals have been exposed during the tooth reduction procedure, you will require a root canal treatment for the supporting teeth and get refixation of the bridge done. So please get an X-ray done and consult your dentist again or take a second opinion from another dentist. Take care!
Answered: Fri, 7 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Roshan Khan's  Response
dear geetha,
firstly , how many front teeth are lost?.. how many teeth were taken for support to make the bridge?.. if u have picture then it will be perfect.if u can send the picutre ( close-up) along with an x-ray ( IOPA) i culd arrive at a conclusion.
mal me @

Answered: Tue, 6 Jul 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor