Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Platelet count of 134 with fever

is 134 platelet count is dangerous? the patient was 4 yrs old 15 kls and he has fever for 4 days now... and he has a platelet count of 134. and until now he has fever.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  530
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
Normal platelet count ranges from-150,000 to 450,000 per micro litre of blood.
The count has really gone very low and treatment of fever is required urgently with blood transfusion.
Hope the patient is admitted in a good hospital with all the facilities.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
If anyone has platelet count has decreased so much then there are obviously other sign of bleeding disorder such as active bleeding,bleeding spot over skin etc.
(I think here is a mistake of printing).However if the count is so low then patient needs urgent platelet transfusion.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.What I understand by 134 is 1 lacs thirty four thousand.134 only is not possible and not routinely seen.Dengue is viral fever and can lead to decrease in platlet count,only count is not an indicator for severity of disease,all over general condition of patient is important.Please keep in touch with your dotcor and make sure that he gets proper nutrition and plenty of fluids daily,make sure to avoid injury to his body and give medicines as prescribed by your doctor.In most of the cases the dengue is easily treated and complication are not routine.
wishing him speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor