Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Plate installed in radius after breakage. Tingling and numbness in palm, pain in the hand. Need to go to the doctor?

Dec 2011 I had a plate installed in my radius bone due to break. Its been over a year with no major pain or discomfort until this weekend. About 30 minutes after a hike with minor scrambling I had a tingling sensation and numbness in my palm from the lower thumb to the top of the wrist which went away about 1 hour later. Then 24 hrs later I had firey pain in my hand which radiated up into my elbow - similar to symptoms of CTS. The area of the plate was sensitive to the touch very much like a bruise and it hurt to move my thumb and rotate my wrist. I took an anti inflammatory and slept with my brace on. This morning I have no pain but my palm and area of the plate feels slightly bruised. What happened? Should I seek medical attention as I am most concerned with internal bleeding and blood clots? During the hike I did not hit the wrist that I remember but there is a small bruise on the side of my wrist about 1in from the scar. THanks
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
get an xray of your hand
you need to know if the bone is healed
if so the plate needs to be removed

you are developing a nerve compression
get an ncv of the affected hand for confirmation

meanwhile take tan neurobion once dailt

best of luck
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor