Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Plastic surgery for wrinkles in pregnancy.

My wife is pregnant; can she go in for any kind of plastic surgery on the face for treating wrinkles?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1413
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Basically, the second trimester of pregnancy that is from the third month to six month is quite safe. But I personally feel that pregnancy is the most important event in one?s life and the priority should be to take care of the baby in the uterus rather than to look for the beauty. Yes, if there are some problems, then some emergency surgical assistance can be given. And non-surgical treatment, which can be done without any anesthesia can easily be carried out without any harm to the mother or the child.
Answered: Wed, 28 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor