Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Plastic container melted in oven. No plastic found in food. Intermittent pain underneath ribs. Concerned?

Hi, i put a curry in the oven, when i took this out all the plastic container had melted, it didnt look like there was any plastic in the food but for 3 days now I ve experienced pains underneath my rib snear stomach this is an intermitant pain and is not an ache! It come on very strong with dull pain and settles where my ribs meet. Do i need to see someone?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Do you have any breathing-related symptom ? Does the pain increase on coughing ? What is your diet since last 3 days ? Do you get any problem/pain in swallowing food, particularly solid food ? Do you think you are getting stomach acidity or too much gas in stomach ?
In my opinion, your symptoms are less likely due to swallowed plastic pieace. Reason, the plastic piece if at all eaten must be very small in size else you could have noticed it while chewing in mouth or sharp pain while swallowing that particular bite. Also, as the food keeps moving away from mouth in all regions of stomach & intestines, it is unlikely that plastic piece will remain sticking in stomach in same area for 3 days. Small piece generally pass out on its own.
Still, I suggest you see your local doctor since you mentioned that it's strong pain. Your doctor can do physical examination & assess where is the pain coming from. It can be routine stomach acid related OR muscular OR just psychological. Meanwhile, you can take over-the-counter antacid syrup.
Hope I find the above information helpful. Please let me know your pain status in coming days.
Feel better!
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor