Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Planters wart on hand like a hard lump, peels away. Anything to be concerned ?

I have what my doctor said was a planters wart (a year ago)...on my hand ...right below my thumb on the palm. It is not particularly visible unless I mess with is like a hard lump under the skin. Smaller than pencil eraser I can feel it. Doesn t hurt mostly. I ve tried Wart remover a couple of times, but it doesn t seem to have any impact once all the white stuff peels away. I ve had it for 2.5 years now. Anything I should be concerned about?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi there ,
it is most probably a plantar wart which is usually treatment for it would be cautery (electro) or cryotherapy. it may recur however will subside in a few months to years.nothing to be concerned about.
take care
dr. akhilesh
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor