Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Plantars wart in foot, bad corn. Soaked foot in warm water. Treatment?

My husband's doctor began treating what he thought was a plantar's wart on the bottom of the ball of my husband's foot. After a couple treatments, and seeing a different doctor, he was told it was a bad corn and should apply vaseline and use a pumice stone. Do you know of this treatment? And should he soak his foot first in warm water to soften the skin? How often and for how long should this treatment be done?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

Since the cause of discomfort in most symptomatic plantar warts is the thickened layer of horny skin between the nerve-bearing tissues and the ground, simple nontraumatic removal of this material is a good alternative.
This can be accomplished with a pumice stone or some other type of abrasive material after the sole of the foot has been soaked in warm water for 20 minutes to soften the wart.This procedure is painless and bloodless .
Also carefully paring with a corn or callus trimmer is a reasonable alternative
Another technique to remove the excess keratin is an over-the-counter salicylic acid preparation

It can take several months to get rid of a large one using these treatments.
Warts can spread, so monitor your feet closely and treat warts when they are small

In general, you should see improvement in one to two weeks. If such treatment does not yield results after several weeks, you should see your doctor for more aggressive methods of wart removal.

Wishing you speedy recovery
Dr Geetika Paul

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor