Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Plantar fascitis pain, swelling, took cortisone shots. Does taking Amox help with swelling and pain?

I recently had 2 cortisone shots onmy heel for plantar fasciitis pain. It didn t work. After taking the second shot the bottom of my heel ( fascia ) swolled up. I have been prescribed Amox tr-k clv 500-125 just in case I have an infection. My heel is still painful. If there is an infection will this help with swelling and pain?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Madam ,

Yes if there is swelling and pain , antibiotic is necessary for preventing infection . Since you have taken steroid injections it is very likely to develop infection over the site .So I advise you to take the antibiotic and follow your treating doctors advise .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor