Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Planning to have Mohs surgery, biopsy report showed basosquamous carcinoma on cheek, had prior basal cell cancers removed. Advice?

I have a biopsy report indicating I have basosquamous carcinoma on my left lateral cheek near my hairline. I am planning to have Mohs surgery on 5/8 but want to know if I should first have the path report evaluated by someone else (ie Stanford or UCSF). I have had 2 prior basal cell cancers removed from other areas and was expecting this to be the same. Now that I ve read about the potential for this type of cancer to become metastatic, I m scared. Please provide any guidance you can.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear Bizuras,
Since you are prone to have basal cell carcinoma, it is quite possible that you have cancer of the left cheek again. There is no harm if you get the review of the biopsy.
I hope you have gone through the tumor board to explore other modes of treatment like brachy therapy on your cheek. Doing surgery means removal of complete buccal mucosa along with buccal mucles followed by reconstruction using a graft from other part of the body which will be cosmatically not good.
Get yourself examined at a very good Oncological centre to have the opinion on best treatment.
Dr. Ticku
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor