Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Planning for pregnancy, removed copper T. Suggested follicular monitoring. Fluids come out. Can pregnancy occur?

Hello Doc, I am planning for my 2nd child. I got my copper T removed in Dec 2011. We have been trying since then but failed to conceive. This month I visited a Gynec and she suggested me for follicular monitoring from my day 11 of the period. she suggested me to intercourse on my 19th day as she found the follicle collapsed. we tried for that. But the fluids are coming back after intercourse as it was priveously when i had copper T. I am really confused if I can get pregnency or not. Pls help.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually some amount of excess semen can come out after intercourse. Generally that will not affect the chances of conception.
So as you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation there is possibility for pregnancy.
You wait till 2 weeks after intercourse and if you do not get periods by that time go for a blood test or urine test for pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor