Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Planning for pregnancy. On epilim. Seizures on stopping medication. Prescribed with lamotrigine. Is the medication safe?

Hi We are plaming to have a baby and i sued to be on epilim for 8 yrs and stopped 4 months ago as to planing to have a baby but had a seizure on the 16/3 and my neurolg asked me to be on lamotrigine 25mg for 2 weeks then 50mg for 2 weeks and 75 then 100 mg so is it safe to be on lamortigine and is epilim better for controlling seizures pls advise funda
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

Before I respond to your question, let me tell you that the management of epilepsy depends upon the exact type of epilepsy and the cause. This can be known from the detailed medical history and if required investigations like MRI scan of the brain and EEG (A test that detects brain function and tells if there are seizures). Some patients may need other investigations to classify the type of epilepsy. The medication selection largely depends upon the exact type of epilepsy and other factors that determine drug selection are side effect of the antiepileptic drug.

I am sorry to say that I do not have the information regarding the type of epilepsy. Regarding the safety of antiepileptic medications in pregnancy, lamotrigine is a better option than epilim and I feel that is the reason your doctor has advised you to do so. You may take a second opinion from an Epilepsy specialist.

Hope this clarifies

Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor