Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Planning for conception. Diagnosed with subserosal fibroid. History of delayed periods and abdominal pain. Normal scan reports. Pain due to fibroids?

sir , my wife and i would like to start having kids. she was recently diagnosed of haviing subserosal fibroid with every other part of her productive organ intact. she had before then been having problems and delay with her period. and very intense abdominal pains which she says is in the region of her ovaries. scan test indicates that they are ok. and Gynae believes d fibroids to be responsible for her pain. She was prescribed deviry and her periods came and she is about to Yasmin. my real question is this cant we try for a child with out Yasmin considering the duration of usage for the drugs.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic

Once the contraceptive is discontinued then the possibility of getting pregnant exists. Some couples try immediately after stopping the pill, which is fine. Others may prefer to wait till the next period comes which would allow for easier dating of the baby ( normally when estimating the fetal age doctors will ask when was the first day of the last period).
The last option is not as important now because an ultrasound can be done to assess fetal age.

In some women it can take a few months for their menstrual cycle to settle down , while it may occur faster in others so the time to get pregnant can be from 1 month to longer .

The previous use of yasmin should not impact on the health of the baby.

I hope this information is helpful to you and I wish you and your wife every success

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor