Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby, semen analysis done, have good motility levels. Treatment required?

hello, i got my semen analysis report , rest is all fine but motility is as follows: active 35% sluggish 25% dead 45% in report reference range is more than 30 % active motiles is considered to be normal or active + sluggish =50 do i need medical treatment. as me and my wife are planning for 1st baby. got married 2 years before
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

i have gone through your history.

Generally, 50-60% active motile sperms are considered as good for having pregnancy but there are reports that with lesser active sperms, pregnancy may be possible.

Many gynecologist advise you to go for sperm analysis after three days of complete abstinance.

You should consult gynecologist who msy co relate clinically and may adviseyou to go for treatment .

Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor