Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby, high blood pressure. Taking amlong 5mg. Is it safe to take nicardia retard 10 mg?

Hi, I am planning for second baby, I went for health checkup my blood pressure level is 150/90 so for 3 month im taking T.Amlong 5mg, now my gynaecologist advised to take C.Nicardia Retard 10 mg. Is it safe to take this medicine?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
It is safe to take the medications prescribed to you.
Alongwith medications, please have lifestyle modifications also.
Restrict salt intake, avoid stress and exertion.
Take regular folic acid tablets.
Evaluate yourself for essential hypertension, by a physician.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor