Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby, having regular periods. Test shows high prolactin level. Taken cabgolin. What are the complication?

Hi Doctor, I am planning for Baby since 6 months.My periods are irregular.When consulted my doctor got to know that my prolactin level is high.Initially my prolactin level was around 27 .I had taken cabgolin two times .1 tablet in a week for 1 month.Last time i had taken was 3 months back.Right now my prolactin level has increased to 60.How should I proceed now.Is this a serious problem.Will it be difficult for me to conceive.Please suggest me wat to do next.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern this is nothing to worry in my opinion there must not be any problem in conception you would be conceive with all the favorable conditions, just keep trying, hope this information helps you, take care and have good luck.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor