Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Vaginal infection, bacterial infection, thick and yellow discharge. On antibiotics. Cause?

Hi Doctor,
i recently had a vaginal infection and had twice before in 3 1/2 years after my marriage..and was diagnosed as bacterial infection..Then took an antibiotic dose and felt better. But in a gap of 1 - 2 week , the infection occurred again.but this time,the discharge was thick and yellow...
Primarily it was diagnosed as yeast infection.but now the doctor says its ENTEROBACTER AEROGENES ..

Can i know the root cause.? can it recur? Is it contagious?Does this cause any serious problems?
What are the side effects of the treatment and will it affect someone who is planning a baby?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your history it seems that you might be having bacterial vaginosis.
Go for vaginal smear test to find out specific organisms so that we can about specific treatment accordingly.
Keep local hygiene clean, dry and airy.
Clean local part daily with running water while taking bath.
If your Gynaec advices go for treatment of both the partners.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Thanks for using HCM.

Recurrent bacterial infection needs to be treated.
One of the reason could be poor hygiene.
Get your blood sugar test done to rule out DM.
Treatment of your partner is also essential. he could be a source of recurrent infection.
Wash your inner wears in hot water and sun dry them.
Consult your gynecologist for pelvic examination and management.
Yes, genital infection do affect if you conceive during infection.

Hope i have answered your query. Have a good health.

Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor