Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Semen test analysis and sperm count active. On fertyle. Next?

Hi Doctor, Me and my wife planing for a baby , Gynae asked us for semen test analysis and my sperm count is 4% which are active and others are 61% and she suggested me 2 tablets 1 is fertyle m and 2 is levocarnitine tablets usp carnisure - 500 . i want to know does these tablets has any side effects and are these tablets are helpful for concieving . Cand you tell me what are reasons why my sperm count is low and what to eat and what to avoid thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Sperm count can be low due to multiple reasons,hormonal imbalance being one of them.both the above mentioned medicines will help you improve your count n reduce the oxidative damage without having any major side effects.u shud go in fr a semen culture n hormonal assay as well.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor