Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Semen analysis done. Do we have a chances of conceiving naturally?

My husband and I have been trying to conceive for about 8-9 months. I chart and it shows that I ovulate regularly. We have had 2 semen analyses and are concerned with the motility . The first sample had 38% motility out of 79.2 million sperm (concentrated) and the second sample showed 41% motility out of 84 million sperm (concentrated). We have an appointment with an RE in a few weeks. But I have read conflicting reports online. Most say that 50% is normal and some say that 40% is normal. Do we have a chance at conceiving naturally?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The reports which u have given appear to be okie.
U can conceive with reading dear.not to worry
If u do not conceive naturally in 3 months or so then u can go for iui after consulting ur gynaec
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor