Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Had PCOS, had missed abortion. Prescribed folvite. Are they safe?

Hi, I visited my gynae recently and planning for baby now, married since Nov 2011. Have history of PCOS . I had a missed abortion in Mar 2012 (with 2 Months pregnancy). Got all necessary test done in Sep 2012 including torch test and reports were normal. Showed the same to my gynae and she has prescribed me Tab Folvite once daily and Ovanac Twice Daily. Please make me know these medicines are safe to be used and what are benefits of the same. Also, the medicine Ovanac as i opened had a real foul smell...
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Folvite tablets help in the neurological development of the baby.
Ideally they should be at-least one month before pregnancy, so because of that your doctor might have recommended that to you.
In PCOS some amount of menstrual irregularity and problem with ovulation presents.
The ovanac tablets help in inducing ovulation.
So you continue these medicines, track your ovulation and plan intercourse around that period.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor